Free invoice template for Portugal

Create a professional invoice for Portugal in EUR, with VAT calculated at 23%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Portugal must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Portugal.

EUR · €VAT · 23%DD/MM/YYYY
Create an invoice for Portugal — free →

Prefilled with EUR and IVA 23% · PDF download · No sign-up

🌐 Also available in Português

Invoicing in Portugal at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameImposto sobre o Valor Acrescentado (IVA)
Standard rate23%
Reduced rates13%, 6%
Date formatDD/MM/YYYY (e.g. 28/10/2026)
Keep invoices for10 years
Registration / small-business threshold€15,000 annual turnover (art. 53 CIVA)

Required information on an invoice in Portugal

Make sure every invoice you issue in Portugal includes:

  • Sequential number within a series communicated to the tax authority, and the ATCUD code
  • Invoice date
  • Names, addresses and tax numbers (NIF) of seller and buyer
  • Quantity and customary description of goods or services
  • Price excluding VAT, VAT rate(s) and VAT amount
  • Reason for exemption where no VAT is charged (e.g. “IVA – regime de isenção, art. 53.º do CIVA”)
  • QR code generated by certified invoicing software

Rules and tips for Portugal

  • Most businesses must issue invoices through AT-certified invoicing software or the Portal das Finanças, and report invoice data (e-Fatura).
  • The small business exemption (art. 53 CIVA) applies to annual turnover up to €15,000.
  • Rates shown are for mainland Portugal; the Azores and Madeira apply lower rates.
  • Keep invoices for 10 years.

Sample invoice for Portugal

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and IVA applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Portugal
Tax ID: PT123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01/10/2026
Due date
15/10/2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Portugal
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)1073,00 €730,00 €
Website design11000,00 €1000,00 €
Subtotal1730,00 €
IVA 23%397,90 €
Total2127,90 €

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Portugal — free →

How to make an invoice in Portugal

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 23%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Portugal?

The standard VAT rate in Portugal is 23%. Reduced rates of 13%, 6% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Portugal?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€15,000 annual turnover (art. 53 CIVA)) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Portugal?

Invoices in Portugal are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Portugal?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 10 years.

What must an invoice in Portugal include?

Key elements include: Sequential number within a series communicated to the tax authority, and the ATCUD code; Invoice date; Names, addresses and tax numbers (NIF) of seller and buyer; Quantity and customary description of goods or services; Price excluding VAT, VAT rate(s) and VAT amount.

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Portugal?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Portugal — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.