Free invoice template for Austria

Create a professional invoice for Austria in EUR, with VAT calculated at 20%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Austria must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Austria.

EUR · €VAT · 20%DD.MM.YYYY
Create an invoice for Austria — free →

Prefilled with EUR and USt. 20% · PDF download · No sign-up

🌐 Also available in Deutsch

Invoicing in Austria at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameUmsatzsteuer (USt.)
Standard rate20%
Reduced rates13%, 10%
Date formatDD.MM.YYYY (e.g. 28.10.2026)
Keep invoices for7 years
Registration / small-business threshold€55,000 annual gross turnover

Required information on an invoice in Austria

Make sure every invoice you issue in Austria includes:

  • Name and address of supplier and customer
  • Your VAT ID (UID-Nummer)
  • Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number
  • Quantity and customary description of goods or type and scope of services
  • Date or period of supply
  • Net amount, VAT rate and VAT amount
  • Customer’s UID number if the gross invoice amount exceeds €10,000

Rules and tips for Austria

  • Kleinunternehmer: since 2025 businesses with annual gross turnover up to €55,000 are exempt from VAT; invoices must then not show VAT and should reference the exemption (§ 6 Abs. 1 Z 27 UStG).
  • Small-amount invoices up to €400 gross need only the supplier’s name and address, description, date, gross amount and VAT rate.
  • Invoices to federal government bodies must be submitted as structured e-invoices (ebInterface or PEPPOL).
  • Keep invoices and business records for at least 7 years.

Sample invoice for Austria

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and USt. applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Austria
Tax ID: AT123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01.10.2026
Due date
15.10.2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Austria
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)10€ 73,00€ 730,00
Website design1€ 1.000,00€ 1.000,00
Subtotal€ 1.730,00
USt. 20%€ 346,00
Total€ 2.076,00

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Austria — free →

How to make an invoice in Austria

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 20%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Austria?

The standard VAT rate in Austria is 20%. Reduced rates of 13%, 10% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Austria?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€55,000 annual gross turnover) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Austria?

Invoices in Austria are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Austria?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 7 years.

What must an invoice in Austria include?

Key elements include: Name and address of supplier and customer; Your VAT ID (UID-Nummer); Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number; Quantity and customary description of goods or type and scope of services; Date or period of supply.

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Austria?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Austria — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.