Free invoice template for France

Create a professional invoice for France in EUR, with VAT calculated at 20%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in France must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for France.

EUR · €VAT · 20%DD/MM/YYYY
Create an invoice for France — free →

Prefilled with EUR and TVA 20% · PDF download · No sign-up

🌐 Also available in Français

Invoicing in France at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameTaxe sur la valeur ajoutée (TVA)
Standard rate20%
Reduced rates10%, 5.5%, 2.1%
Date formatDD/MM/YYYY (e.g. 28/10/2026)
Keep invoices for10 years
Registration / small-business threshold€85,000 (goods) / €37,500 (services) annual turnover

Required information on an invoice in France

Make sure every invoice you issue in France includes:

  • Unique invoice number in a continuous chronological sequence
  • Invoice date and date of sale or service
  • Seller’s name, address, SIREN/SIRET, legal form and share capital (companies), and RCS/RM registration
  • Seller’s intra-EU VAT number, and the buyer’s for B2B transactions
  • Buyer’s name and billing address (and delivery address if different)
  • Description, quantity and unit price excluding VAT (HT) of each item; any discounts
  • VAT rate and amount per rate, total HT and total TTC
  • Payment due date, late-payment penalty rate and the €40 fixed recovery fee (B2B)

Rules and tips for France

  • Franchise en base de TVA: micro-businesses under the annual thresholds (€85,000 for sales of goods, €37,500 for services) do not charge VAT and must write “TVA non applicable, art. 293 B du CGI”.
  • E-invoicing reform: since 1 September 2026 all businesses must be able to receive e-invoices and large and mid-sized companies must issue them through an approved platform (PA). Small and micro businesses must issue e-invoices from 1 September 2027.
  • Under the reform, invoices must also show the buyer’s SIREN, the delivery address if different, the nature of the transaction (goods, services or both) and whether VAT is paid on debits.
  • Keep invoices for 10 years under commercial law (6 years for tax purposes).

Sample invoice for France

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and TVA applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
France
Tax ID: FR123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01/10/2026
Due date
15/10/2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, France
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)1073,00 €730,00 €
Website design11 000,00 €1 000,00 €
Subtotal1 730,00 €
TVA 20%346,00 €
Total2 076,00 €

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for France — free →

How to make an invoice in France

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 20%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in France?

The standard VAT rate in France is 20%. Reduced rates of 10%, 5.5%, 2.1% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in France?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€85,000 (goods) / €37,500 (services) annual turnover) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in France?

Invoices in France are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in France?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 10 years.

What must an invoice in France include?

Key elements include: Unique invoice number in a continuous chronological sequence; Invoice date and date of sale or service; Seller’s name, address, SIREN/SIRET, legal form and share capital (companies), and RCS/RM registration; Seller’s intra-EU VAT number, and the buyer’s for B2B transactions; Buyer’s name and billing address (and delivery address if different).

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in France?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for France — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.