Free invoice template for Belgium

Create a professional invoice for Belgium in EUR, with VAT calculated at 21%. Below you’ll find what an invoice in Belgium must include, current rates and local rules — plus a free generator already set up for Belgium.

EUR · €VAT · 21%DD/MM/YYYY
Create an invoice for Belgium — free →

Prefilled with EUR and BTW 21% · PDF download · No sign-up

🌐 Also available in Nederlands

Invoicing in Belgium at a glance

CurrencyEuro (EUR, €)
Consumption taxVAT
Local nameBTW / TVA
Standard rate21%
Reduced rates12%, 6%
Date formatDD/MM/YYYY (e.g. 28/10/2026)
Keep invoices for10 years
Registration / small-business threshold€25,000 annual turnover

Required information on an invoice in Belgium

Make sure every invoice you issue in Belgium includes:

  • Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number
  • Your name, address and VAT number (BE 0xxx.xxx.xxx)
  • Customer’s name, address and VAT number (if VAT-registered)
  • Date of supply if different from the invoice date
  • Description and quantity of goods or services
  • Taxable amount per rate, VAT rate and VAT amount
  • Any exemption or reverse-charge wording, e.g. “Verlegging van heffing” / “Autoliquidation”

Rules and tips for Belgium

  • Structured B2B e-invoicing (Peppol BIS) has been mandatory between Belgian VAT-registered businesses since 1 January 2026. PDFs by email no longer count as valid invoices for these transactions.
  • Small businesses with annual turnover up to €25,000 can use the VAT exemption scheme; their invoices must state “Bijzondere vrijstellingsregeling kleine ondernemingen” or the French equivalent.
  • Belgian language laws may require invoices to be drawn up in the official language of the region where your business is established.
  • Keep invoices for 10 years.

Sample invoice for Belgium

This is what a typical invoice looks like with EUR amounts and BTW applied. Create your own in the generator — your data never leaves your browser.

Your Company
123 Business Street
Belgium
Tax ID: BE123456789
Invoice
Invoice no.
2026-0042
Date
01/10/2026
Due date
15/10/2026
Bill to
Client Company
45 Client Avenue, Belgium
DescriptionQtyUnit priceAmount
Consulting services (hours)10€ 73,00€ 730,00
Website design1€ 1.000,00€ 1.000,00
Subtotal€ 1.730,00
BTW 21%€ 363,30
Total€ 2.093,30

Payment within 14 days by bank transfer. Thank you for your business!

Create an invoice for Belgium — free →

How to make an invoice in Belgium

  1. Open the BillKit invoice generator using the button above — it is already set to EUR and VAT at 21%.
  2. Add your business details: name, address and your tax or VAT registration number.
  3. Enter your client’s name, address and (for business clients) their tax ID.
  4. Give the invoice a unique sequential number, an issue date and a due date.
  5. List each product or service with quantity and unit price; adjust the tax rate if a reduced rate or exemption applies.
  6. Check the totals, add payment details, then download the PDF and send it to your client.

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in Belgium?

The standard VAT rate in Belgium is 21%. Reduced rates of 12%, 6% apply to certain goods and services.

Do I need to charge VAT on my invoices in Belgium?

Generally yes, once you are registered for VAT. Businesses below the registration or small-business threshold (€25,000 annual turnover) usually do not charge VAT — in that case don’t show it on the invoice and, where required, state the exemption.

Which currency should I use on an invoice in Belgium?

Invoices in Belgium are normally issued in Euro (EUR). You can usually invoice in a foreign currency, but many tax authorities require the tax amount to also be stated in the local currency.

How long do I need to keep invoices in Belgium?

Keep copies of all issued and received invoices for at least 10 years.

What must an invoice in Belgium include?

Key elements include: Invoice date and a unique sequential invoice number; Your name, address and VAT number (BE 0xxx.xxx.xxx); Customer’s name, address and VAT number (if VAT-registered); Date of supply if different from the invoice date; Description and quantity of goods or services.

Invoice templates for nearby countries

Ready to bill your client in Belgium?

Free, private and done in under a minute. Your invoice is created in your browser and never uploaded.

Create an invoice for Belgium — free

⚠️ General information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change and may depend on your situation — confirm with a local tax adviser or the tax authority. Last reviewed October 2026.