VAT calculator for Greece

Add or remove VAT for Greece in EUR — preset with the current rates (24% / 13% / 6%).

Free · Runs in your browser · No sign-up

Calculation

Results

Net amount (excl. VAT)€100.00
VAT amount€24.00
Gross amount (incl. VAT)€124.00

VAT rates in Greece (2026)

24%standard
13%reduced
6%reduced

The standard rate of 24% applies to most goods and services. Reduced rates (13%, 6%) apply only to specific goods and services defined by law. Locally, the tax is called Φόρος Προστιθέμενης Αξίας (ΦΠΑ).

Good to know

  • Several Aegean islands apply rates reduced by 30%.

How it’s calculated

VAT is charged as a percentage of the net (pre-tax) price. To add it, multiply the net amount by the rate; to find the net amount inside a tax-inclusive price, divide the gross amount by 1 plus the rate.

A common mistake is to remove VAT by subtracting the rate from the gross price (e.g. 119 − 19% = 96.39). That is wrong — the correct net amount is 119 ÷ 1.19 = 100.

  • Gross = Net × (1 + rate ÷ 100)
  • VAT = Net × rate ÷ 100
  • Net = Gross ÷ (1 + rate ÷ 100)

Frequently asked questions

How do I add VAT to a price in Greece?

Multiply the net price by 1.24. For example, €100.00 plus 24% VAT is €100.00 × 1.24 = €124.00.

How do I remove VAT from a gross price in Greece?

Divide the gross price by 1.24: €124.00 ÷ 1.24 = €100.00. The VAT included is €24.00.

What VAT rates apply in Greece?

Greece uses a standard VAT rate of 24%. Reduced rates of 13%, 6% apply to specific goods and services.

Are these VAT rates for Greece up to date?

The rates were last reviewed in October 2026. Tax rates can change, so confirm with the tax authority before relying on them for filings.

Turn the numbers into an invoice

Create a professional invoice with the right currency and tax in under a minute. Free, private, no sign-up.

Create an invoice for Greece with VAT prefilled

More free tools

Results are estimates for general information only and are not tax, legal or financial advice.